Long Term Residents (Non EEA) Rules

This program applies to individuals, their family and dependents who wish to become resident in Malta.

The applicant must be a 3rd country national i.e. not an EEA national (EU, Iceland, Norway & Liechtenstein) and not a Swiss national. The Long Term Residence status will apply for 5 years and will be automatically renewable upon application.

General conditions

The applicant

  • should be in possession of sickness insurance for himself and his family;
  • should be in possession of a valid travel document;
  • should be in receipt of stable and regular resources for 2 years prior to application, equivalent to the 120% of the National Minimum Wage per family member, which are sufficient to maintain himself and the members of his family;
  • should obtain a 75% pass mark in the Malta Qualification Framework Level 2 in Maltese;
  • should have carried out 100 hours of training in Maltese culture and democratic history in the last 12 months prior to application with a 75% pass mark.
  • should have resided legally and continuously in Malta for more than 5 years prior to the submission of the application.

Exclusions

The applicant

  • should be absent from Malta in a 5 year period for more than 10 months (period of absence may be extended);
  • should not be continuously absent from Malta for more than 6 months (period of absence may be extended);
  • should not be pursuing studies or training in Malta;
  • should not be present in Malta on the basis of temporary and other protection;
  • should not be in Malta on temporary grounds such as a seasonal worker;
  • should not have diplomatic or consular status.

Property

The applicant should have appropriate accommodation regarded as normal for a comparable family.

Special provisions

The Long Term Resident status would entitle the applicant to

  • equal treatment as for Maltese nationals;
  • access to employment and self employment;
  • same conditions of employment and health services as for Maltese nationals;
  • education and vocational training;
  • social benefits;
  • tax benefits;
  • access to social housing.

Taxation

The applicant

  • would be taxed in Malta at a final flat rate of 15% on foreign source income remitted to Malta;
  • would not be taxed in Malta on foreign source income not remitted to Malta;
  • would be taxed in Malta at progressive rates up to a final tax rate of 35% on the Malta source income;

The above is only intended to highlight the main features of the programme and more detailed rules apply.
Please contact David Marinelli directly or contact us for further information or assistance.

Note: Where masculine terms are used both genders are intended.